Can a child travel without car seat?

What happens if you drive a child without a car seat?

If you drive with children aged under 16 years who are not using an approved suitable child restraint, you can get a fine and demerit points. Double demerit points also apply.

When can a child safely ride without a car seat?

All children whose weight or height exceeds the forward-facing limit for their car safety seat should use a belt-positioning booster seat until the vehicle seat belt fits properly, typically when they have reached 4 feet 9 inches in height and are 8 to 12 years of age.

Can a 7 year old sit without a car seat?

Current California Law:

​Children under the age of 8 must be secured in a car seat or booster seat in the back seat. Children who are 8 years of age OR have reached 4’9” in height may be secured by a booster seat, but at a minimum must be secured by a safety belt. (California Vehicle Code Section 27363.)

Can a 5 year old ride without a car seat?

California law requires all children under two years old to ride in a rear-facing car seat, unless the child weighs 40 or more pounds OR is 40 or more inches tall. Children under the age of 8 are required to be secured in a car or booster seat.

Does a 6 year old need a car seat?

Does a 6 year old need a car seat? A 6 year old absolutely needs a car seat or a booster seat to ride safely and legally in the car. Seat belts are designed to restrain adult bodies, and most kids don’t get a safe seat belt fit until 10-12 years old.

IT IS INTERESTING:  How long do car batteries normally last?